Home > Council

Council Members by County

 

The Heart of Georgia Altamaha Regional Commission (HOGARC) governing Council is responsible for establishing policy and direction to complete its regional objectives.  The objectives of the HOGARC are to develop, promote, and assist in establishing coordinated and comprehensive planning in Georgia; to provide local governments on both an individual and regional basis with professional technical assistance to improve local government service programs; to provide professional technical assistance with the development, collection, compilation, and maintenance of a local information base and network; to manage those nonprofit corporations created by the HOGARC in accordance with Georgia law for the operation of revolving loan programs and to function as a certified development company; and to function as the designated Area Agency on Aging (AAA), responsible for services, advocating on behalf of older persons in need, and contracting with a network of agencies to provide direct services to the elderly in the Heart of Georgia Altamaha region.

 

HOGARC Council members are comprised of a variety of elected and non-elected officials from the Heart of Georgia Altamaha service region. Council meetings generally occur on the forth Thursday of each month and are held at the Senior Center in Mt. Vernon, Georgia at 6:00 p.m.  Please note there are no council meetings in the months of July or December.

* Executive Committee Member

> Appling County

 

Mr. Theodore Wilkerson*

Commissioner, Appling County

Dr. Esco Hall, Jr.

Council Member, City of Baxley

Mr. Vernon Dasher

Non-Public Member, Appling County

 

> Bleckley County

 

Mr. Bob Brockman*

Commissioner, Bleckley County

Mr. Billy Yeomans

Mayor, City of Cochran

Mr. Bob Little

Non-Public Member, Bleckley County

 

> Candler County

 

Mr. Brad Jones

Commissioner, Candler County

Mr. William M. (Billy) Trapnell*

Council Member, City of Metter

Mr. Virgil Monte Meridy

Non-Public Member, Candler County

 

> Dodge County

 

Mr. William Howell Jr.

Commissioner, Dodge County

Mr. Raymond Mullis*

Chrmn, Council Member, City of Eastman

Mr. Bobby Peacock

Non-Public Member, Dodge County

 

> Emanuel County

 

Mr. Desse Davis*

Commissioner, Emanuel County

Mr. Charles Schwabe

Council Member, City of Swainsboro

Mr. Guy Singletary

Non-Public Member, Emanuel County

 

> Evans County

 

Ms. Irene Burney

Chairperson, Commission Evans County

Mr. Matt Blocker*

Council Member, City of Hagan

Mr. Brian Croft

Non-Public Member, Evans County

 

 

> Jeff Davis County

 

Mr. James Benjamin

Commissioner, Jeff Davis County

Mr. Dwayne Johnson

Council Member, City of Hazlehurst

Mr. Wayne Hall*

Non-Public Member, Jeff Davis County

 

> Johnson County

 

Mr. Jack Foskey

Commissioner, Johnson County

Mr. Jeff Hall

Council Member, City of Wrightsville

Mr. William F. (Bill) Lindsey*

Non-Public Member, Johnson County

 

> Laurens County

 

Mr. Jeff Davis*

Commissioner, Laurens County

Mr. Len Tanner

Council Member, City of East Dublin

Mr. Ronald Herrington

Non-Public Member, Laurens County

 

> Montgomery County

 

Mr. Chad Kenney

Commissioner, Montgomery County

Mr. John E. Roller

Council Member, City of Mt. Vernon

Mr. Charles Williams*

Non-Public Member, Montgomery County

 

> Tattnall County

 

Ms. Jackie Trim

Chairperson, Commission, Tattnall County

Mr. Bernie Weaver*

Council Member, City of Glennville

Mr. Frank Murphy

Non-Public Member, Tattnall County

 

> Telfair County

 

Ms. Annie Williams*

Chairman, Commission Telfair County

Mr. Elud "June" Salazar

Council Member, City of Scotland

Ms. Susan Evans

Non-Public Member, Telfair County

 

 

> Toombs County

 

Mr. Davis Sikes

Commissioner, Toombs County

Mr. John Raymond Turner

Council Member, City of Vidalia

Mr. John M. Jones*

Non-Public Member, Toombs County

 

> Treutlen County

 

Ms. Cali Hollis

Commissioner, Treutlen County

Mr. Izell Stephens, Jr. *

Council Member, City of Soperton

Mr. Robbie Tucker

Non-Public Member, Treutlen County

 

> Wayne County

 

Mr. James Thomas*

Commissioner, Wayne County

Mr. Stanley Todd

Council Member, City of Odum

Mr. Ralph Hickox

Non-Public Member, Wayne County

 

> Wheeler County

 

Mr. Keith McNeal*

Commissioner, Wheeler County

Mr. G.M. Joiner, Jr.

Council Member, City of Glenwood

Mr. Bobby Cox, Sr.

Non-Public Member, Wheeler County

 

> Wilcox County

 

Mr. Jowan Johnson

Commissioner, Wilcox County

Mr. Michael Estes*

Mayor, City of Abbeville

Mr. Clay Reid

Non-Public Member, Wilcox County

 

> Appointees

 

Ms. Norma Nunez-Cortes

Governor's Appointee

Mr. Justin Franklin

Governor's Appointee

Mr. Shaun O'Quinn

Lt. Governor's Appointee

Ms. Janice O'Brien

Speakers Appointee